NSE: TIFast Moving Consumer GoodsMid Cap

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.

ISIN: INE133E01013 • Market Cap: ₹14,198 Cr

5-Pillar Score
72/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio—
ROCE25.5%
ROE26.0%
Debt to Equity0.05
3Y Sales CAGR79.3%
Promoter Holding31.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (7.4%), Return on Capital Employed (25.5%), and equity compounding (26.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
85/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.05 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (79.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (—).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
15/ 100

Trades at P/E of — vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of 0.2%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
60/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 31.7%, backed by 22.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 25.5%)

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 25.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 26.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 26.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.05)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 79.3%)

Revenue has expanded at 79.3% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TI against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 72/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TI directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. (TI)Current72/100₹14,198 Cr—25.5%0.05—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. (TI)?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 72/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (85/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (15/100), and Ownership Quality (60/100).

Q:Is TI fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TI exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 72/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 26.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05.

Q:Does TI pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! TI satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does TI compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, TI trades at a P/E of — and generates an ROCE of 25.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 72/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.