NSE: NESTLEINDFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

Nestle India Ltd.

ISIN: INE239A01024 • Market Cap: ₹2.83 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
68/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio74.37
ROCE57.2%
ROE67.8%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR0.1%
Promoter Holding62.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Nestle India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (23.2%), Return on Capital Employed (57.2%), and equity compounding (67.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
85/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
28/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (0.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-0.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
38/ 100

Trades at P/E of 74.37 vs PEG of 5.51 and Dividend Yield of 0.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 62.8%, backed by 22.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 57.2%)

Nestle India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 57.2%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 67.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 67.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 0.1%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 74.37)

A steep valuation multiple of 74.37 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking NESTLEIND against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 68/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare NESTLEIND directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)Current68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View
United Spirits Ltd. (UNITDSPR)77/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr58.6826.4%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Nestle India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)?

Nestle India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 68/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (85/100), Growth (28/100), Valuation (38/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is NESTLEIND fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

NESTLEIND currently holds a moderate quality rating of 68/100. While it operates in the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does NESTLEIND pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. NESTLEIND does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does NESTLEIND compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, NESTLEIND trades at a P/E of 74.37 and generates an ROCE of 57.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 68/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.