NSE: ITCFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

ITC Ltd.

ISIN: INE154A01025 • Market Cap: ₹3.34 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
81/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio16.86
ROCE36.4%
ROE28.5%
Debt to Equity0.03
3Y Sales CAGR12.3%
Promoter Holding—
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for ITC Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (26.7%), Return on Capital Employed (36.4%), and equity compounding (28.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.03 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
42/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (12.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-1.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Trades at P/E of 16.86 vs PEG of 1.72 and Dividend Yield of 5.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
95/ 100

Promoter holding stands at —, backed by 83.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 36.4%)

ITC Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 36.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 28.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 28.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.03)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 16.86)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 16.86, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (83.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 83.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ITC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 81/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ITC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
ITC Ltd. (ITC)Current81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View
United Spirits Ltd. (UNITDSPR)77/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr58.6826.4%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: ITC Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for ITC Ltd. (ITC)?

ITC Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 81/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (42/100), Valuation (78/100), and Ownership Quality (95/100).

Q:Is ITC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ITC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 81/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 28.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03.

Q:Does ITC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ITC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ITC compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, ITC trades at a P/E of 16.86 and generates an ROCE of 36.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 81/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), Nestle India Ltd. (68/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.