NSE: BRITANNIAFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

Britannia Industries Ltd.

ISIN: INE216A01030 • Market Cap: ₹1.30 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio50.04
ROCE62.3%
ROE49.6%
Debt to Equity0.27
3Y Sales CAGR5.2%
Promoter Holding50.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Britannia Industries Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (18.6%), Return on Capital Employed (62.3%), and equity compounding (49.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
78/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.27 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (5.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (7.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
48/ 100

Trades at P/E of 50.04 vs PEG of 4.68 and Dividend Yield of 1.7%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 50.5%, backed by 34.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 62.3%)

Britannia Industries Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 62.3%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 49.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 49.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (34.3%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 34.3%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking BRITANNIA against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 74/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare BRITANNIA directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)Current74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
United Spirits Ltd. (UNITDSPR)77/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr58.6826.4%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Britannia Industries Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)?

Britannia Industries Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (78/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (48/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is BRITANNIA fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, BRITANNIA exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 49.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27.

Q:Does BRITANNIA pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. BRITANNIA does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does BRITANNIA compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, BRITANNIA trades at a P/E of 50.04 and generates an ROCE of 62.3%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.