NSE: MARICOFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

Marico Ltd.

ISIN: INE196A01026 • Market Cap: ₹1.10 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio58.36
ROCE39.8%
ROE41.9%
Debt to Equity0.09
3Y Sales CAGR14.0%
Promoter Holding58.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Marico Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Measures operating margins (17.4%), Return on Capital Employed (39.8%), and equity compounding (41.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.09 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (9.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
32/ 100

Trades at P/E of 58.36 vs PEG of 4.05 and Dividend Yield of 0.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 58.9%, backed by 36.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 39.8%)

Marico Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 39.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 41.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 41.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.09)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (36.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 36.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking MARICO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 74/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare MARICO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Marico Ltd. (MARICO)Current74/100₹1.10 Lakh Cr58.3639.8%0.09—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Marico Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Marico Ltd. (MARICO)?

Marico Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (90/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (32/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is MARICO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, MARICO exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 41.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09.

Q:Does MARICO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! MARICO satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does MARICO compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, MARICO trades at a P/E of 58.36 and generates an ROCE of 39.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.