NSE: GODREJAGROFast Moving Consumer GoodsMid Cap

Godrej Agrovet Ltd.

ISIN: INE850D01014 • Market Cap: ₹11,036 Cr

5-Pillar Score
65/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio24.70
ROCE22.9%
ROE23.3%
Debt to Equity0.73
3Y Sales CAGR3.1%
Promoter Holding67.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Godrej Agrovet Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Measures operating margins (8.0%), Return on Capital Employed (22.9%), and equity compounding (23.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
67/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.73 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
40/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (3.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (2.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
73/ 100

Trades at P/E of 24.70 vs PEG of 1.60 and Dividend Yield of 1.9%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 67.7%, backed by 11.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 22.9%)

Godrej Agrovet Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 22.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 23.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 23.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 3.1%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GODREJAGRO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 65/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GODREJAGRO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Godrej Agrovet Ltd. (GODREJAGRO)Current65/100₹11,036 Cr24.7022.9%0.73—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Godrej Agrovet Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Godrej Agrovet Ltd. (GODREJAGRO)?

Godrej Agrovet Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 65/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (75/100), Financial Health (67/100), Growth (40/100), Valuation (73/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is GODREJAGRO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

GODREJAGRO currently holds a moderate quality rating of 65/100. While it operates in the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does GODREJAGRO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. GODREJAGRO does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does GODREJAGRO compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, GODREJAGRO trades at a P/E of 24.70 and generates an ROCE of 22.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 65/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.