NSE: GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.

ISIN: INE260B01028 • Market Cap: ₹33,209 Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio24.27
ROCE25.7%
ROE24.6%
Debt to Equity0.02
3Y Sales CAGR40.4%
Promoter Holding72.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
82/ 100

Measures operating margins (12.8%), Return on Capital Employed (25.7%), and equity compounding (24.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.02 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
78/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (40.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (8.3%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Trades at P/E of 24.27 vs PEG of 2.58 and Dividend Yield of 2.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 72.6%, backed by 11.5% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 25.7%)

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 25.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.02)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 40.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 40.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GODFRYPHLP against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 79/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GODFRYPHLP directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP)Current79/100₹33,209 Cr24.2725.7%0.02—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP)?

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (82/100), Financial Health (90/100), Growth (78/100), Valuation (65/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is GODFRYPHLP fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GODFRYPHLP exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02.

Q:Does GODFRYPHLP pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! GODFRYPHLP satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does GODFRYPHLP compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, GODFRYPHLP trades at a P/E of 24.27 and generates an ROCE of 25.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.