NSE: GILLETTEFast Moving Consumer GoodsLarge Cap

Gillette India Ltd.

ISIN: INE322A01010 • Market Cap: ₹24,457 Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio36.61
ROCE90.5%
ROE69.1%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR6.5%
Promoter Holding75.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Gillette India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (30.3%), Return on Capital Employed (90.5%), and equity compounding (69.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (6.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (17.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Trades at P/E of 36.61 vs PEG of 3.55 and Dividend Yield of 3.2%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 75.0%, backed by 13.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 90.5%)

Gillette India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 90.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 69.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 69.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GILLETTE against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 80/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GILLETTE directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Gillette India Ltd. (GILLETTE)Current80/100₹24,457 Cr36.6190.5%0.00—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Gillette India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Gillette India Ltd. (GILLETTE)?

Gillette India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (65/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is GILLETTE fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GILLETTE exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 69.1% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does GILLETTE pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. GILLETTE does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does GILLETTE compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, GILLETTE trades at a P/E of 36.61 and generates an ROCE of 90.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.