NSE: EMAMILTDFast Moving Consumer GoodsMid Cap

Emami Ltd.

ISIN: INE548C01032 • Market Cap: ₹17,495 Cr

5-Pillar Score
76/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio23.38
ROCE36.7%
ROE26.5%
Debt to Equity0.04
3Y Sales CAGR3.0%
Promoter Holding54.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Emami Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (24.9%), Return on Capital Employed (36.7%), and equity compounding (26.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
85/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.04 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
40/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (3.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (1.4%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Trades at P/E of 23.38 vs PEG of 2.66 and Dividend Yield of 2.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 54.8%, backed by 34.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 36.7%)

Emami Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 36.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 26.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 26.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.04)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (34.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 34.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 3.0%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Fast Moving Consumer Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Fast Moving Consumer Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking EMAMILTD against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 76/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Fast Moving Consumer Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare EMAMILTD directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Emami Ltd. (EMAMILTD)Current76/100₹17,495 Cr23.3836.7%0.04—
Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HINDUNILVR)75/100₹4.74 Lakh Cr31.6722.6%0.00View
ITC Ltd. (ITC)81/100₹3.34 Lakh Cr16.8636.4%0.03View
Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND)68/100₹2.83 Lakh Cr74.3757.2%0.00View
Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL)75/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr43.2319.6%0.10View
Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA)74/100₹1.30 Lakh Cr50.0462.3%0.27View

Frequently Asked Questions: Emami Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Emami Ltd. (EMAMILTD)?

Emami Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 76/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (85/100), Growth (40/100), Valuation (65/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is EMAMILTD fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, EMAMILTD exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 76/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 26.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04.

Q:Does EMAMILTD pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. EMAMILTD does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does EMAMILTD compare against other Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers?

Within India's Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector, EMAMILTD trades at a P/E of 23.38 and generates an ROCE of 36.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 76/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (75/100), ITC Ltd. (81/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.