NSE: THANGAMAYLConsumer DurablesMid Cap

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.

ISIN: INE085J01014 • Market Cap: ₹17,119 Cr

5-Pillar Score
77/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio43.78
ROCE35.0%
ROE24.8%
Debt to Equity0.56
3Y Sales CAGR36.0%
Promoter Holding61.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (6.6%), Return on Capital Employed (35.0%), and equity compounding (24.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
76/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.56 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (36.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (47.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
40/ 100

Trades at P/E of 43.78 vs PEG of 2.53 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.6%, backed by 21.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 35.0%)

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 35.0%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 36.0%)

Revenue has expanded at 36.0% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 47.0%)

Net earnings have compounded at 47.0% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Durables)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Durables space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking THANGAMAYL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 77/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Durables Sector Peer Comparison

Compare THANGAMAYL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL)Current77/100₹17,119 Cr43.7835.0%0.56—
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)70/100₹4.50 Lakh Cr78.0539.2%1.76View
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)67/100₹2.51 Lakh Cr52.7324.4%0.11View
LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA)65/100₹1.12 Lakh Cr61.1628.4%0.00View
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON)82/100₹88,626 Cr47.2130.1%0.07View
Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)70/100₹80,202 Cr49.1122.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL)?

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 77/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (76/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (40/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is THANGAMAYL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, THANGAMAYL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 77/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56.

Q:Does THANGAMAYL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! THANGAMAYL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does THANGAMAYL compare against other Consumer Durables peers?

Within India's Consumer Durables sector, THANGAMAYL trades at a P/E of 43.78 and generates an ROCE of 35.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 77/100 against top sector peers like Titan Company Ltd. (70/100), Asian Paints Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.