NSE: ASIANPAINTConsumer DurablesLarge Cap

Asian Paints Ltd.

ISIN: INE021A01026 • Market Cap: ₹2.51 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
67/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio52.73
ROCE24.4%
ROE20.2%
Debt to Equity0.11
3Y Sales CAGR1.6%
Promoter Holding52.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Asian Paints Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.5%), Return on Capital Employed (24.4%), and equity compounding (20.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.11 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
28/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (1.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-5.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
43/ 100

Trades at P/E of 52.73 vs PEG of 4.75 and Dividend Yield of 1.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 52.6%, backed by 34.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 24.4%)

Asian Paints Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 24.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 20.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 20.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.11)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (34.1%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 34.1%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 1.6%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Durables)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Durables space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ASIANPAINT against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 67/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Durables Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ASIANPAINT directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)Current67/100₹2.51 Lakh Cr52.7324.4%0.11—
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)70/100₹4.50 Lakh Cr78.0539.2%1.76View
LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA)65/100₹1.12 Lakh Cr61.1628.4%0.00View
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON)82/100₹88,626 Cr47.2130.1%0.07View
Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)70/100₹80,202 Cr49.1122.7%0.00View
Berger Paints India Ltd. (BERGEPAINT)63/100₹62,340 Cr51.2416.5%0.02View

Frequently Asked Questions: Asian Paints Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)?

Asian Paints Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 67/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (87/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (28/100), Valuation (43/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is ASIANPAINT fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

ASIANPAINT currently holds a moderate quality rating of 67/100. While it operates in the Consumer Durables sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does ASIANPAINT pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. ASIANPAINT does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does ASIANPAINT compare against other Consumer Durables peers?

Within India's Consumer Durables sector, ASIANPAINT trades at a P/E of 52.73 and generates an ROCE of 24.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 67/100 against top sector peers like Titan Company Ltd. (70/100), LG Electronics India Ltd. (65/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.