NSE: TITANConsumer DurablesLarge Cap

Titan Company Ltd.

ISIN: INE280A01028 • Market Cap: ₹4.50 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio78.05
ROCE39.2%
ROE32.3%
Debt to Equity1.76
3Y Sales CAGR21.9%
Promoter Holding52.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Titan Company Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Measures operating margins (10.2%), Return on Capital Employed (39.2%), and equity compounding (32.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
56/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 1.76 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
86/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (21.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (18.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
32/ 100

Trades at P/E of 78.05 vs PEG of 3.66 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 52.9%, backed by 30.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 39.2%)

Titan Company Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 39.2%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 32.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 32.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 21.9%)

Revenue has expanded at 21.9% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 18.1%)

Net earnings have compounded at 18.1% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (30.7%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 30.7%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 1.76)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 78.05)

A steep valuation multiple of 78.05 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TITAN against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 70/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Durables Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TITAN directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)Current70/100₹4.50 Lakh Cr78.0539.2%1.76—
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)67/100₹2.51 Lakh Cr52.7324.4%0.11View
LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA)65/100₹1.12 Lakh Cr61.1628.4%0.00View
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON)82/100₹88,626 Cr47.2130.1%0.07View
Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)70/100₹80,202 Cr49.1122.7%0.00View
Berger Paints India Ltd. (BERGEPAINT)63/100₹62,340 Cr51.2416.5%0.02View

Frequently Asked Questions: Titan Company Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)?

Titan Company Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (83/100), Financial Health (56/100), Growth (86/100), Valuation (32/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is TITAN fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TITAN exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 32.3% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.76.

Q:Does TITAN pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! TITAN satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does TITAN compare against other Consumer Durables peers?

Within India's Consumer Durables sector, TITAN trades at a P/E of 78.05 and generates an ROCE of 39.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Asian Paints Ltd. (67/100), LG Electronics India Ltd. (65/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.