NSE: TATACOMMTelecommunicationLarge Cap

Tata Communications Ltd.

ISIN: INE151A01013 • Market Cap: ₹47,330 Cr

5-Pillar Score
59/100
Moderate / Average
P/E Ratio50.04
ROCE17.0%
ROE29.1%
Debt to Equity3.14
3Y Sales CAGR7.0%
Promoter Holding58.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Tata Communications Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
85/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.3%), Return on Capital Employed (17.0%), and equity compounding (29.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
39/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 3.14 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
35/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (7.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-2.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
57/ 100

Trades at P/E of 50.04 vs PEG of 1.81 and Dividend Yield of 1.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 58.9%, backed by 33.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 29.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 29.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (33.6%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 33.6%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 3.14)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Telecommunication)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Telecommunication space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TATACOMM against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 59/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Telecommunication Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TATACOMM directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM)Current59/100₹47,330 Cr50.0417.0%3.14—
Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA)65/100₹1.52 Lakh Cr4.07-1.7%-4.18View
Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER)76/100₹97,876 Cr13.6818.4%0.02View
Bharti Hexacom Ltd. (BHARTIHEXA)79/100₹79,950 Cr43.8323.9%0.38View
HFCL Ltd. (HFCL)62/100₹34,668 Cr60.558.6%0.37View
Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH)62/100₹31,629 Cr130.168.9%0.86View

Frequently Asked Questions: Tata Communications Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM)?

Tata Communications Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 59/100, placing it in the 'Moderate / Average' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (85/100), Financial Health (39/100), Growth (35/100), Valuation (57/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is TATACOMM fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

TATACOMM currently holds a moderate quality rating of 59/100. While it operates in the Telecommunication sector, investors should monitor its debt health before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does TATACOMM pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. TATACOMM does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does TATACOMM compare against other Telecommunication peers?

Within India's Telecommunication sector, TATACOMM trades at a P/E of 50.04 and generates an ROCE of 17.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 59/100 against top sector peers like Vodafone Idea Ltd. (65/100), Indus Towers Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.