NSE: BHARTIHEXATelecommunicationLarge Cap

Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

ISIN: INE343G01021 • Market Cap: ₹79,950 Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio43.83
ROCE23.9%
ROE24.2%
Debt to Equity0.38
3Y Sales CAGR10.6%
Promoter Holding70.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (52.6%), Return on Capital Employed (23.9%), and equity compounding (24.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.38 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
85/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (10.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (53.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
48/ 100

Trades at P/E of 43.83 vs PEG of 3.32 and Dividend Yield of 1.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 70.0%, backed by 14.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 23.9%)

Bharti Hexacom Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 23.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 53.5%)

Net earnings have compounded at 53.5% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Telecommunication)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Telecommunication space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking BHARTIHEXA against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 79/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Telecommunication Sector Peer Comparison

Compare BHARTIHEXA directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Bharti Hexacom Ltd. (BHARTIHEXA)Current79/100₹79,950 Cr43.8323.9%0.38—
Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA)65/100₹1.52 Lakh Cr4.07-1.7%-4.18View
Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER)76/100₹97,876 Cr13.6818.4%0.02View
Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM)59/100₹47,330 Cr50.0417.0%3.14View
HFCL Ltd. (HFCL)62/100₹34,668 Cr60.558.6%0.37View
Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH)62/100₹31,629 Cr130.168.9%0.86View

Frequently Asked Questions: Bharti Hexacom Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Bharti Hexacom Ltd. (BHARTIHEXA)?

Bharti Hexacom Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (85/100), Valuation (48/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is BHARTIHEXA fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, BHARTIHEXA exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.2% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.38.

Q:Does BHARTIHEXA pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! BHARTIHEXA satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does BHARTIHEXA compare against other Telecommunication peers?

Within India's Telecommunication sector, BHARTIHEXA trades at a P/E of 43.83 and generates an ROCE of 23.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Vodafone Idea Ltd. (65/100), Indus Towers Ltd. (76/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.