NSE: INDUSTOWERTelecommunicationLarge Cap

Indus Towers Ltd.

ISIN: INE121J01017 • Market Cap: ₹97,876 Cr

5-Pillar Score
76/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio13.68
ROCE18.4%
ROE18.0%
Debt to Equity0.02
3Y Sales CAGR4.7%
Promoter Holding51.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Indus Towers Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Measures operating margins (54.6%), Return on Capital Employed (18.4%), and equity compounding (18.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.02 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
48/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (4.7%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (5.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 13.68 vs PEG of 1.87 and Dividend Yield of 3.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 51.3%, backed by 44.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.02)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 13.68)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 13.68, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (44.6%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 44.6%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 4.7%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Telecommunication)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Telecommunication space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking INDUSTOWER against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 76/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Telecommunication Sector Peer Comparison

Compare INDUSTOWER directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER)Current76/100₹97,876 Cr13.6818.4%0.02—
Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA)65/100₹1.52 Lakh Cr4.07-1.7%-4.18View
Bharti Hexacom Ltd. (BHARTIHEXA)79/100₹79,950 Cr43.8323.9%0.38View
Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM)59/100₹47,330 Cr50.0417.0%3.14View
HFCL Ltd. (HFCL)62/100₹34,668 Cr60.558.6%0.37View
Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH)62/100₹31,629 Cr130.168.9%0.86View

Frequently Asked Questions: Indus Towers Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER)?

Indus Towers Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 76/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (86/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (48/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is INDUSTOWER fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, INDUSTOWER exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 76/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02.

Q:Does INDUSTOWER pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. INDUSTOWER does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does INDUSTOWER compare against other Telecommunication peers?

Within India's Telecommunication sector, INDUSTOWER trades at a P/E of 13.68 and generates an ROCE of 18.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 76/100 against top sector peers like Vodafone Idea Ltd. (65/100), Bharti Hexacom Ltd. (79/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.