NSE: SKYGOLDConsumer DurablesMid Cap

SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd.

ISIN: INE01IU01018 • Market Cap: ₹12,051 Cr

5-Pillar Score
81/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio35.97
ROCE30.4%
ROE19.4%
Debt to Equity0.89
3Y Sales CAGR83.9%
Promoter Holding51.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (7.2%), Return on Capital Employed (30.4%), and equity compounding (19.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.89 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (83.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (164.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
75/ 100

Trades at P/E of 35.97 vs PEG of 1.06 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 51.7%, backed by 17.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 30.4%)

SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 30.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 83.9%)

Revenue has expanded at 83.9% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 164.2%)

Net earnings have compounded at 164.2% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Durables)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Durables space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SKYGOLD against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 81/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Durables Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SKYGOLD directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd. (SKYGOLD)Current81/100₹12,051 Cr35.9730.4%0.89—
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)70/100₹4.50 Lakh Cr78.0539.2%1.76View
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)67/100₹2.51 Lakh Cr52.7324.4%0.11View
LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA)65/100₹1.12 Lakh Cr61.1628.4%0.00View
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON)82/100₹88,626 Cr47.2130.1%0.07View
Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)70/100₹80,202 Cr49.1122.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd. (SKYGOLD)?

SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 81/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (73/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (75/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is SKYGOLD fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SKYGOLD exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 81/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89.

Q:Does SKYGOLD pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! SKYGOLD satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does SKYGOLD compare against other Consumer Durables peers?

Within India's Consumer Durables sector, SKYGOLD trades at a P/E of 35.97 and generates an ROCE of 30.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 81/100 against top sector peers like Titan Company Ltd. (70/100), Asian Paints Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.