NSE: LLOYDSMEMetals & MiningLarge Cap

Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.

ISIN: INE281B01032 • Market Cap: ₹1.08 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio22.69
ROCE19.4%
ROE26.5%
Debt to Equity1.50
3Y Sales CAGR50.1%
Promoter Holding61.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Measures operating margins (36.8%), Return on Capital Employed (19.4%), and equity compounding (26.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
60/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 1.50 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (50.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (57.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 22.69 vs PEG of 0.72 and Dividend Yield of 0.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
60/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.6%, backed by 4.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 26.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 26.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 50.1%)

Revenue has expanded at 50.1% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 57.6%)

Net earnings have compounded at 57.6% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 1.50)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Metals & Mining)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Metals & Mining space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking LLOYDSME against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 80/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Metals & Mining Sector Peer Comparison

Compare LLOYDSME directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. (LLOYDSME)Current80/100₹1.08 Lakh Cr22.6919.4%1.50—
Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)58/100₹4.03 Lakh Cr54.175.1%1.07View
JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL)73/100₹3.13 Lakh Cr12.6410.7%0.96View
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC)88/100₹2.34 Lakh Cr13.7262.3%0.37View
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO)71/100₹2.33 Lakh Cr14.1912.7%0.71View
Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)62/100₹2.30 Lakh Cr20.8211.9%0.84View

Frequently Asked Questions: Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. (LLOYDSME)?

Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (90/100), Financial Health (60/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (60/100).

Q:Is LLOYDSME fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, LLOYDSME exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 26.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.50.

Q:Does LLOYDSME pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! LLOYDSME satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does LLOYDSME compare against other Metals & Mining peers?

Within India's Metals & Mining sector, LLOYDSME trades at a P/E of 22.69 and generates an ROCE of 19.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like Adani Enterprises Ltd. (58/100), JSW Steel Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.