NSE: HINDZINCMetals & MiningLarge Cap

Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

ISIN: INE267A01025 • Market Cap: ₹2.34 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
88/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio13.72
ROCE62.3%
ROE61.1%
Debt to Equity0.37
3Y Sales CAGR17.4%
Promoter Holding60.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (56.1%), Return on Capital Employed (62.3%), and equity compounding (61.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.37 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
92/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (17.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (30.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
77/ 100

Trades at P/E of 13.72 vs PEG of 1.63 and Dividend Yield of 1.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 60.7%, backed by 35.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 62.3%)

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 62.3%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 61.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 61.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 17.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 17.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 30.1%)

Net earnings have compounded at 30.1% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 13.72)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 13.72, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (35.1%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 35.1%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Metals & Mining)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Metals & Mining space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking HINDZINC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 88/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Metals & Mining Sector Peer Comparison

Compare HINDZINC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC)Current88/100₹2.34 Lakh Cr13.7262.3%0.37—
Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)58/100₹4.03 Lakh Cr54.175.1%1.07View
JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL)73/100₹3.13 Lakh Cr12.6410.7%0.96View
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO)71/100₹2.33 Lakh Cr14.1912.7%0.71View
Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)62/100₹2.30 Lakh Cr20.8211.9%0.84View
Jindal Steel Ltd. (JINDALSTEL)58/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr41.778.8%0.43View

Frequently Asked Questions: Hindustan Zinc Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC)?

Hindustan Zinc Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 88/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (92/100), Valuation (77/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is HINDZINC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, HINDZINC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 88/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 61.1% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37.

Q:Does HINDZINC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! HINDZINC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does HINDZINC compare against other Metals & Mining peers?

Within India's Metals & Mining sector, HINDZINC trades at a P/E of 13.72 and generates an ROCE of 62.3%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 88/100 against top sector peers like Adani Enterprises Ltd. (58/100), JSW Steel Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.