NSE: JSWSTEELMetals & MiningLarge Cap

JSW Steel Ltd.

ISIN: INE019A01038 • Market Cap: ₹3.13 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
73/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio12.64
ROCE10.7%
ROE22.3%
Debt to Equity0.96
3Y Sales CAGR2.7%
Promoter Holding44.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for JSW Steel Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Measures operating margins (16.7%), Return on Capital Employed (10.7%), and equity compounding (22.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.96 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (2.7%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (47.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Trades at P/E of 12.64 vs PEG of 0.88 and Dividend Yield of 0.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 44.3%, backed by 37.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 22.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 22.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 47.8%)

Net earnings have compounded at 47.8% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 12.64)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 12.64, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (37.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 37.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Subdued Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 10.7%)

A sub-12% ROCE suggests return on capital barely exceeds the company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 0.96)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 2.7%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking JSWSTEEL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 73/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Metals & Mining Sector Peer Comparison

Compare JSWSTEEL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL)Current73/100₹3.13 Lakh Cr12.6410.7%0.96—
Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)58/100₹4.03 Lakh Cr54.175.1%1.07View
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC)88/100₹2.34 Lakh Cr13.7262.3%0.37View
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO)71/100₹2.33 Lakh Cr14.1912.7%0.71View
Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)62/100₹2.30 Lakh Cr20.8211.9%0.84View
Jindal Steel Ltd. (JINDALSTEL)58/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr41.778.8%0.43View

Frequently Asked Questions: JSW Steel Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL)?

JSW Steel Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 73/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (69/100), Financial Health (69/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (85/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is JSWSTEEL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, JSWSTEEL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 73/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 22.3% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96.

Q:Does JSWSTEEL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. JSWSTEEL does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does JSWSTEEL compare against other Metals & Mining peers?

Within India's Metals & Mining sector, JSWSTEEL trades at a P/E of 12.64 and generates an ROCE of 10.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 73/100 against top sector peers like Adani Enterprises Ltd. (58/100), Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (88/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.