NSE: KALYANKJILConsumer DurablesLarge Cap

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

ISIN: INE303R01014 • Market Cap: ₹61,449 Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio45.52
ROCE27.9%
ROE21.0%
Debt to Equity0.65
3Y Sales CAGR40.5%
Promoter Holding62.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Measures operating margins (6.7%), Return on Capital Employed (27.9%), and equity compounding (21.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
71/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.65 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (40.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (49.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
40/ 100

Trades at P/E of 45.52 vs PEG of 2.83 and Dividend Yield of 0.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 62.9%, backed by 26.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 27.9%)

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 27.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 40.5%)

Revenue has expanded at 40.5% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 49.1%)

Net earnings have compounded at 49.1% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (26.6%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 26.6%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Durables)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Durables space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking KALYANKJIL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 74/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Durables Sector Peer Comparison

Compare KALYANKJIL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL)Current74/100₹61,449 Cr45.5227.9%0.65—
Titan Company Ltd. (TITAN)70/100₹4.50 Lakh Cr78.0539.2%1.76View
Asian Paints Ltd. (ASIANPAINT)67/100₹2.51 Lakh Cr52.7324.4%0.11View
LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA)65/100₹1.12 Lakh Cr61.1628.4%0.00View
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON)82/100₹88,626 Cr47.2130.1%0.07View
Havells India Ltd. (HAVELLS)70/100₹80,202 Cr49.1122.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL)?

Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (75/100), Financial Health (71/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (40/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is KALYANKJIL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, KALYANKJIL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65.

Q:Does KALYANKJIL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! KALYANKJIL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does KALYANKJIL compare against other Consumer Durables peers?

Within India's Consumer Durables sector, KALYANKJIL trades at a P/E of 45.52 and generates an ROCE of 27.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Titan Company Ltd. (70/100), Asian Paints Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.