NSE: JAINRECMetals & MiningMid Cap

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.

ISIN: INE0YD401026 • Market Cap: ₹9,966 Cr

5-Pillar Score
78/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio27.61
ROCE35.8%
ROE22.3%
Debt to Equity0.81
3Y Sales CAGR34.3%
Promoter Holding73.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Measures operating margins (5.4%), Return on Capital Employed (35.8%), and equity compounding (22.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.81 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (34.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (30.3%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
75/ 100

Trades at P/E of 27.61 vs PEG of 1.34 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 73.6%, backed by 11.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 35.8%)

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 35.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 22.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 22.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 34.3%)

Revenue has expanded at 34.3% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 30.3%)

Net earnings have compounded at 30.3% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Metals & Mining)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Metals & Mining space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking JAINREC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 78/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Metals & Mining Sector Peer Comparison

Compare JAINREC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC)Current78/100₹9,966 Cr27.6135.8%0.81—
Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT)58/100₹4.03 Lakh Cr54.175.1%1.07View
JSW Steel Ltd. (JSWSTEEL)73/100₹3.13 Lakh Cr12.6410.7%0.96View
Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC)88/100₹2.34 Lakh Cr13.7262.3%0.37View
Hindalco Industries Ltd. (HINDALCO)71/100₹2.33 Lakh Cr14.1912.7%0.71View
Tata Steel Ltd. (TATASTEEL)62/100₹2.30 Lakh Cr20.8211.9%0.84View

Frequently Asked Questions: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC)?

Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 78/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (73/100), Financial Health (69/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (75/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is JAINREC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, JAINREC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 78/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 22.3% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81.

Q:Does JAINREC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! JAINREC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does JAINREC compare against other Metals & Mining peers?

Within India's Metals & Mining sector, JAINREC trades at a P/E of 27.61 and generates an ROCE of 35.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 78/100 against top sector peers like Adani Enterprises Ltd. (58/100), JSW Steel Ltd. (73/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.