NSE: ENGINERSINConstructionMid Cap

Engineers India Ltd.

ISIN: INE510A01028 • Market Cap: ₹13,318 Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio16.98
ROCE24.0%
ROE21.7%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR5.2%
Promoter Holding51.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Engineers India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.4%), Return on Capital Employed (24.0%), and equity compounding (21.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
72/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (5.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (25.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
73/ 100

Trades at P/E of 16.98 vs PEG of 1.77 and Dividend Yield of 2.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 51.3%, backed by 23.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 24.0%)

Engineers India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 24.0%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 25.6%)

Net earnings have compounded at 25.6% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 16.98)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 16.98, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Construction)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Construction space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ENGINERSIN against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 80/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Construction Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ENGINERSIN directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN)Current80/100₹13,318 Cr16.9824.0%0.00—
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (LT)69/100₹5.54 Lakh Cr33.4217.9%1.12View
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL)48/100₹46,517 Cr51.7110.3%0.49View
NBCC (India) Ltd. (NBCC)79/100₹23,571 Cr31.7438.8%0.00View
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. (KPIL)76/100₹23,516 Cr20.6922.9%0.43View
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB)70/100₹22,912 Cr24.016.0%0.96View

Frequently Asked Questions: Engineers India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN)?

Engineers India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (87/100), Financial Health (86/100), Growth (72/100), Valuation (73/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is ENGINERSIN fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ENGINERSIN exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does ENGINERSIN pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. ENGINERSIN does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does ENGINERSIN compare against other Construction peers?

Within India's Construction sector, ENGINERSIN trades at a P/E of 16.98 and generates an ROCE of 24.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (69/100), Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (48/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.