NSE: NBCCConstructionLarge Cap

NBCC (India) Ltd.

ISIN: INE095N01031 • Market Cap: ₹23,571 Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio31.74
ROCE38.8%
ROE21.8%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR12.8%
Promoter Holding61.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for NBCC (India) Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Measures operating margins (5.2%), Return on Capital Employed (38.8%), and equity compounding (21.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
85/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (12.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (42.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Trades at P/E of 31.74 vs PEG of 1.08 and Dividend Yield of 1.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.8%, backed by 16.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 38.8%)

NBCC (India) Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 38.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 42.1%)

Net earnings have compounded at 42.1% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Construction)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Construction space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking NBCC against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 79/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Construction Sector Peer Comparison

Compare NBCC directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
NBCC (India) Ltd. (NBCC)Current79/100₹23,571 Cr31.7438.8%0.00—
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (LT)69/100₹5.54 Lakh Cr33.4217.9%1.12View
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL)48/100₹46,517 Cr51.7110.3%0.49View
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. (KPIL)76/100₹23,516 Cr20.6922.9%0.43View
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB)70/100₹22,912 Cr24.016.0%0.96View
Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO)75/100₹21,705 Cr36.0836.6%0.40View

Frequently Asked Questions: NBCC (India) Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for NBCC (India) Ltd. (NBCC)?

NBCC (India) Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (73/100), Financial Health (86/100), Growth (85/100), Valuation (72/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is NBCC fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, NBCC exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does NBCC pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! NBCC satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does NBCC compare against other Construction peers?

Within India's Construction sector, NBCC trades at a P/E of 31.74 and generates an ROCE of 38.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (69/100), Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (48/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.