NSE: IRBConstructionLarge Cap

IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.

ISIN: INE821I01022 • Market Cap: ₹22,912 Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio24.01
ROCE6.0%
ROE32.7%
Debt to Equity0.96
3Y Sales CAGR6.3%
Promoter Holding30.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
77/ 100

Measures operating margins (54.4%), Return on Capital Employed (6.0%), and equity compounding (32.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
67/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.96 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (6.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (9.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 24.01 vs PEG of 1.00 and Dividend Yield of 0.7%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 30.8%, backed by 54.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 32.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 32.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (54.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 54.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Subdued Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 6.0%)

A sub-12% ROCE suggests return on capital barely exceeds the company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 0.96)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking IRB against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 70/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Construction Sector Peer Comparison

Compare IRB directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB)Current70/100₹22,912 Cr24.016.0%0.96—
Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (LT)69/100₹5.54 Lakh Cr33.4217.9%1.12View
Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL)48/100₹46,517 Cr51.7110.3%0.49View
NBCC (India) Ltd. (NBCC)79/100₹23,571 Cr31.7438.8%0.00View
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd. (KPIL)76/100₹23,516 Cr20.6922.9%0.43View
Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO)75/100₹21,705 Cr36.0836.6%0.40View

Frequently Asked Questions: IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. (IRB)?

IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (77/100), Financial Health (67/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is IRB fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, IRB exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 32.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.96.

Q:Does IRB pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. IRB does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does IRB compare against other Construction peers?

Within India's Construction sector, IRB trades at a P/E of 24.01 and generates an ROCE of 6.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (69/100), Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (48/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.