NSE: TRAVELFOODConsumer ServicesMid Cap

Travel Food Services Ltd.

ISIN: INE103V01028 • Market Cap: ₹17,379 Cr

5-Pillar Score
85/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio36.51
ROCE40.4%
ROE34.5%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR17.4%
Promoter Holding86.2%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Travel Food Services Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
99/ 100

Measures operating margins (38.5%), Return on Capital Employed (40.4%), and equity compounding (34.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
86/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (17.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (19.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
63/ 100

Trades at P/E of 36.51 vs PEG of 2.50 and Dividend Yield of 0.8%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 86.2%, backed by 11.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 40.4%)

Travel Food Services Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 40.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 34.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 34.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 17.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 17.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 19.5%)

Net earnings have compounded at 19.5% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TRAVELFOOD against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 85/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TRAVELFOOD directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Travel Food Services Ltd. (TRAVELFOOD)Current85/100₹17,379 Cr36.5140.4%0.00—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Travel Food Services Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Travel Food Services Ltd. (TRAVELFOOD)?

Travel Food Services Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 85/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (99/100), Financial Health (90/100), Growth (86/100), Valuation (63/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is TRAVELFOOD fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TRAVELFOOD exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 85/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 34.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does TRAVELFOOD pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! TRAVELFOOD satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does TRAVELFOOD compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, TRAVELFOOD trades at a P/E of 36.51 and generates an ROCE of 40.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 85/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.