NSE: TRENTConsumer ServicesLarge Cap

Trent Ltd.

ISIN: INE849A01020 • Market Cap: ₹1.57 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio86.78
ROCE29.6%
ROE24.6%
Debt to Equity0.07
3Y Sales CAGR19.2%
Promoter Holding37.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Trent Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Measures operating margins (18.9%), Return on Capital Employed (29.6%), and equity compounding (24.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.07 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (19.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (7.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
25/ 100

Trades at P/E of 86.78 vs PEG of 5.71 and Dividend Yield of 0.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 37.0%, backed by 38.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 29.6%)

Trent Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 29.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.07)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 19.2%)

Revenue has expanded at 19.2% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (38.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 38.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 86.78)

A steep valuation multiple of 86.78 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TRENT against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 74/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TRENT directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)Current74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. (NYKAA)69/100₹93,800 Cr366.2229.4%0.53View

Frequently Asked Questions: Trent Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Trent Ltd. (TRENT)?

Trent Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (87/100), Financial Health (90/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (25/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is TRENT fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TRENT exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.

Q:Does TRENT pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! TRENT satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does TRENT compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, TRENT trades at a P/E of 86.78 and generates an ROCE of 29.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.