NSE: TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.

ISIN: INE19RI01016 • Market Cap: ₹22,509 Cr

5-Pillar Score
77/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio37.46
ROCE67.9%
ROE50.4%
Debt to Equity0.02
3Y Sales CAGR1.2%
Promoter Holding74.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Measures operating margins (16.7%), Return on Capital Employed (67.9%), and equity compounding (50.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
84/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.02 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (1.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (13.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Trades at P/E of 37.46 vs PEG of 2.69 and Dividend Yield of 4.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 74.8%, backed by 21.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 67.9%)

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 67.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 50.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 50.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.02)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 1.2%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TENNIND against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 77/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TENNIND directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND)Current77/100₹22,509 Cr37.4667.9%0.02—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND)?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 77/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (90/100), Financial Health (84/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (65/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is TENNIND fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TENNIND exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 77/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 50.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02.

Q:Does TENNIND pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. TENNIND does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does TENNIND compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, TENNIND trades at a P/E of 37.46 and generates an ROCE of 67.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 77/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.