NSE: EICHERMOTAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Eicher Motors Ltd.

ISIN: INE066A01021 • Market Cap: ₹2.19 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio37.86
ROCE23.7%
ROE22.0%
Debt to Equity0.01
3Y Sales CAGR14.8%
Promoter Holding49.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Eicher Motors Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Measures operating margins (24.7%), Return on Capital Employed (23.7%), and equity compounding (22.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
84/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.01 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (7.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
50/ 100

Trades at P/E of 37.86 vs PEG of 4.03 and Dividend Yield of 1.0%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 49.0%, backed by 41.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 23.7%)

Eicher Motors Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 23.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 22.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 22.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.01)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (41.6%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 41.6%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking EICHERMOT against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 74/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare EICHERMOT directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)Current74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. (MOTHERSON)64/100₹1.80 Lakh Cr41.0512.1%0.39View

Frequently Asked Questions: Eicher Motors Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)?

Eicher Motors Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (87/100), Financial Health (84/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (50/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is EICHERMOT fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, EICHERMOT exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 22.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01.

Q:Does EICHERMOT pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! EICHERMOT satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does EICHERMOT compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, EICHERMOT trades at a P/E of 37.86 and generates an ROCE of 23.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.