NSE: TATAELXSIInformation TechnologyLarge Cap

Tata Elxsi Ltd.

ISIN: INE670A01012 • Market Cap: ₹22,660 Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio34.61
ROCE30.0%
ROE20.7%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR16.4%
Promoter Holding43.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Tata Elxsi Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
91/ 100

Measures operating margins (22.5%), Return on Capital Employed (30.0%), and equity compounding (20.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
92/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (16.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (43.4%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Trades at P/E of 34.61 vs PEG of 2.34 and Dividend Yield of 2.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
70/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 43.9%, backed by 20.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 30.0%)

Tata Elxsi Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 30.0%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 20.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 20.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 16.4%)

Revenue has expanded at 16.4% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 43.4%)

Net earnings have compounded at 43.4% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Information Technology)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Information Technology space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking TATAELXSI against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Information Technology Sector Peer Comparison

Compare TATAELXSI directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Tata Elxsi Ltd. (TATAELXSI)Current84/100₹22,660 Cr34.6130.0%0.00—
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS)79/100₹8.27 Lakh Cr16.6260.9%0.00View
Infosys Ltd. (INFY)78/100₹4.53 Lakh Cr14.9741.1%0.00View
HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH)75/100₹3.59 Lakh Cr20.6028.7%0.00View
Wipro Ltd. (WIPRO)71/100₹1.78 Lakh Cr13.4518.7%0.19View
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)75/100₹1.55 Lakh Cr30.2022.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Tata Elxsi Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Tata Elxsi Ltd. (TATAELXSI)?

Tata Elxsi Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (91/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (92/100), Valuation (68/100), and Ownership Quality (70/100).

Q:Is TATAELXSI fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, TATAELXSI exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 20.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does TATAELXSI pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! TATAELXSI satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does TATAELXSI compare against other Information Technology peers?

Within India's Information Technology sector, TATAELXSI trades at a P/E of 34.61 and generates an ROCE of 30.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (79/100), Infosys Ltd. (78/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.