NSE: INFYInformation TechnologyLarge Cap

Infosys Ltd.

ISIN: INE009A01021 • Market Cap: ₹4.53 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
78/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio14.97
ROCE41.1%
ROE31.7%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR6.3%
Promoter Holding13.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Infosys Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (23.7%), Return on Capital Employed (41.1%), and equity compounding (31.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (6.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (5.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
73/ 100

Trades at P/E of 14.97 vs PEG of 2.99 and Dividend Yield of 4.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 13.8%, backed by 70.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 41.1%)

Infosys Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 41.1%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 31.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 31.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 14.97)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 14.97, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (70.1%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 70.1%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Information Technology)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Information Technology space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking INFY against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 78/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Information Technology Sector Peer Comparison

Compare INFY directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Infosys Ltd. (INFY)Current78/100₹4.53 Lakh Cr14.9741.1%0.00—
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS)79/100₹8.27 Lakh Cr16.6260.9%0.00View
HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH)75/100₹3.59 Lakh Cr20.6028.7%0.00View
Wipro Ltd. (WIPRO)71/100₹1.78 Lakh Cr13.4518.7%0.19View
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)75/100₹1.55 Lakh Cr30.2022.0%0.00View
LTM Ltd. (LTM)77/100₹1.35 Lakh Cr25.7228.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Infosys Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Infosys Ltd. (INFY)?

Infosys Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 78/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (73/100), and Ownership Quality (65/100).

Q:Is INFY fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, INFY exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 78/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 31.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does INFY pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. INFY does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does INFY compare against other Information Technology peers?

Within India's Information Technology sector, INFY trades at a P/E of 14.97 and generates an ROCE of 41.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 78/100 against top sector peers like Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (79/100), HCL Technologies Ltd. (75/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.