NSE: SONATSOFTWInformation TechnologyMid Cap

Sonata Software Ltd.

ISIN: INE269A01021 • Market Cap: ₹8,629 Cr

5-Pillar Score
74/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio18.63
ROCE31.7%
ROE24.4%
Debt to Equity0.30
3Y Sales CAGR8.6%
Promoter Holding28.2%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Sonata Software Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (6.8%), Return on Capital Employed (31.7%), and equity compounding (24.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
77/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.30 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (14.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 18.63 vs PEG of 1.14 and Dividend Yield of 2.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 28.2%, backed by 33.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 31.7%)

Sonata Software Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 31.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 24.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 24.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 18.63)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 18.63, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (33.8%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 33.8%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Information Technology)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Information Technology space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SONATSOFTW against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 74/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Information Technology Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SONATSOFTW directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Sonata Software Ltd. (SONATSOFTW)Current74/100₹8,629 Cr18.6331.7%0.30—
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (TCS)79/100₹8.27 Lakh Cr16.6260.9%0.00View
Infosys Ltd. (INFY)78/100₹4.53 Lakh Cr14.9741.1%0.00View
HCL Technologies Ltd. (HCLTECH)75/100₹3.59 Lakh Cr20.6028.7%0.00View
Wipro Ltd. (WIPRO)71/100₹1.78 Lakh Cr13.4518.7%0.19View
Tech Mahindra Ltd. (TECHM)75/100₹1.55 Lakh Cr30.2022.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Sonata Software Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Sonata Software Ltd. (SONATSOFTW)?

Sonata Software Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 74/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (77/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (68/100).

Q:Is SONATSOFTW fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SONATSOFTW exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 74/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 24.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30.

Q:Does SONATSOFTW pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! SONATSOFTW satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does SONATSOFTW compare against other Information Technology peers?

Within India's Information Technology sector, SONATSOFTW trades at a P/E of 18.63 and generates an ROCE of 31.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 74/100 against top sector peers like Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. (79/100), Infosys Ltd. (78/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.