NSE: SHRIPISTONAutomobile and Auto ComponentsMid Cap

SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.

ISIN: INE526E01018 • Market Cap: ₹19,626 Cr

5-Pillar Score
72/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio34.82
ROCE18.7%
ROE19.0%
Debt to Equity0.65
3Y Sales CAGR17.2%
Promoter Holding43.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Measures operating margins (18.9%), Return on Capital Employed (18.7%), and equity compounding (19.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.65 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (17.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (9.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
62/ 100

Trades at P/E of 34.82 vs PEG of 2.49 and Dividend Yield of 0.2%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
70/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 43.8%, backed by 20.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 17.2%)

Revenue has expanded at 17.2% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SHRIPISTON against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 72/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SHRIPISTON directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. (SHRIPISTON)Current72/100₹19,626 Cr34.8218.7%0.65—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. (SHRIPISTON)?

SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 72/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (81/100), Financial Health (73/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (62/100), and Ownership Quality (70/100).

Q:Is SHRIPISTON fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SHRIPISTON exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 72/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65.

Q:Does SHRIPISTON pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! SHRIPISTON satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does SHRIPISTON compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, SHRIPISTON trades at a P/E of 34.82 and generates an ROCE of 18.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 72/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.