NSE: SAMHIConsumer ServicesSmall Cap

Samhi Hotels Ltd.

ISIN: INE08U801020 • Market Cap: ₹3,547 Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio7.04
ROCE9.1%
ROE23.1%
Debt to Equity0.79
3Y Sales CAGR10.2%
Promoter Holding—
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Samhi Hotels Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (34.3%), Return on Capital Employed (9.1%), and equity compounding (23.1%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.79 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (10.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (—).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 7.04 vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
95/ 100

Promoter holding stands at —, backed by 62.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 23.1%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 23.1%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 7.04)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 7.04, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (62.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 62.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Subdued Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 9.1%)

A sub-12% ROCE suggests return on capital barely exceeds the company's weighted average cost of capital (WACC).

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SAMHI against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 79/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SAMHI directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Samhi Hotels Ltd. (SAMHI)Current79/100₹3,547 Cr7.049.1%0.79—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Samhi Hotels Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Samhi Hotels Ltd. (SAMHI)?

Samhi Hotels Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (69/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (95/100).

Q:Is SAMHI fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SAMHI exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 23.1% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.79.

Q:Does SAMHI pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. SAMHI does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does SAMHI compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, SAMHI trades at a P/E of 7.04 and generates an ROCE of 9.1%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.