NSE: SAATVIKGLCapital GoodsMid Cap

Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.

ISIN: INE13B501022 • Market Cap: ₹5,080 Cr

5-Pillar Score
80/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio20.48
ROCE61.9%
ROE63.4%
Debt to Equity1.37
3Y Sales CAGR89.5%
Promoter Holding76.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Measures operating margins (9.7%), Return on Capital Employed (61.9%), and equity compounding (63.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
59/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 1.37 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (89.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (273.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 20.48 vs PEG of 0.74 and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 76.0%, backed by 11.2% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 61.9%)

Saatvik Green Energy Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 61.9%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 63.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 63.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 89.5%)

Revenue has expanded at 89.5% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 273.8%)

Net earnings have compounded at 273.8% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 20.48)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 20.48, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Elevated Financial Gearing (D/E: 1.37)

Debt-to-Equity exceeds 0.9x, meaning substantial operating earnings are absorbed by mandatory interest coverage.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking SAATVIKGL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 80/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare SAATVIKGL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd. (SAATVIKGL)Current80/100₹5,080 Cr20.4861.9%1.37—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Saatvik Green Energy Ltd. (SAATVIKGL)?

Saatvik Green Energy Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 80/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (83/100), Financial Health (59/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is SAATVIKGL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, SAATVIKGL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 80/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 63.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37.

Q:Does SAATVIKGL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! SAATVIKGL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does SAATVIKGL compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, SAATVIKGL trades at a P/E of 20.48 and generates an ROCE of 61.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 80/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.