NSE: HALCapital GoodsLarge Cap

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.

ISIN: INE066F01020 • Market Cap: ₹3.35 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio35.94
ROCE13.9%
ROE22.2%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR3.6%
Promoter Holding71.6%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
79/ 100

Measures operating margins (29.6%), Return on Capital Employed (13.9%), and equity compounding (22.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
80/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
48/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (3.6%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (6.8%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
55/ 100

Trades at P/E of 35.94 vs PEG of 3.13 and Dividend Yield of 0.9%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 71.6%, backed by 21.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 22.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 22.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 3.6%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking HAL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 70/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare HAL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)Current70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00—
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL)65/100₹1.46 Lakh Cr59.917.6%0.30View

Frequently Asked Questions: Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)?

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (79/100), Financial Health (80/100), Growth (48/100), Valuation (55/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is HAL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, HAL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 22.2% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does HAL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. HAL does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does HAL compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, HAL trades at a P/E of 35.94 and generates an ROCE of 13.9%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100), Tata Motors Ltd. (71/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.