NSE: PGILTextilesMid Cap

Pearl Global Industries Ltd.

ISIN: INE940H01022 • Market Cap: ₹11,136 Cr

5-Pillar Score
77/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio35.88
ROCE23.5%
ROE19.0%
Debt to Equity0.47
3Y Sales CAGR15.7%
Promoter Holding61.1%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Pearl Global Industries Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Measures operating margins (9.7%), Return on Capital Employed (23.5%), and equity compounding (19.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
77/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.47 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
86/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (15.7%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (20.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
63/ 100

Trades at P/E of 35.88 vs PEG of 2.42 and Dividend Yield of 0.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.1%, backed by 26.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 23.5%)

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 23.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 15.7%)

Revenue has expanded at 15.7% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 20.2%)

Net earnings have compounded at 20.2% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (26.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 26.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Textiles)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Textiles space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking PGIL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 77/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Textiles Sector Peer Comparison

Compare PGIL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Pearl Global Industries Ltd. (PGIL)Current77/100₹11,136 Cr35.8823.5%0.47—
Page Industries Ltd. (PAGEIND)77/100₹39,485 Cr52.2463.8%0.01View
K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (KPRMILL)67/100₹38,367 Cr42.0520.2%0.10View
Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (VTL)63/100₹17,217 Cr20.3010.8%0.13View
Welspun Living Ltd. (WELSPUNLIV)67/100₹17,124 Cr61.6815.4%0.51View
Arvind Ltd. (ARVIND)64/100₹14,096 Cr34.0415.5%0.36View

Frequently Asked Questions: Pearl Global Industries Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Pearl Global Industries Ltd. (PGIL)?

Pearl Global Industries Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 77/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (75/100), Financial Health (77/100), Growth (86/100), Valuation (63/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is PGIL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, PGIL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 77/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47.

Q:Does PGIL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! PGIL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does PGIL compare against other Textiles peers?

Within India's Textiles sector, PGIL trades at a P/E of 35.88 and generates an ROCE of 23.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 77/100 against top sector peers like Page Industries Ltd. (77/100), K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.