NSE: PAGEINDTextilesLarge Cap

Page Industries Ltd.

ISIN: INE761H01022 • Market Cap: ₹39,485 Cr

5-Pillar Score
77/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio52.24
ROCE63.8%
ROE50.8%
Debt to Equity0.01
3Y Sales CAGR5.4%
Promoter Holding42.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Page Industries Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (21.4%), Return on Capital Employed (63.8%), and equity compounding (50.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.01 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (5.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (9.9%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
48/ 100

Trades at P/E of 52.24 vs PEG of 5.74 and Dividend Yield of 1.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 42.9%, backed by 52.5% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 63.8%)

Page Industries Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 63.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 50.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 50.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.01)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (52.5%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 52.5%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Textiles)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Textiles space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking PAGEIND against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 77/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Textiles Sector Peer Comparison

Compare PAGEIND directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Page Industries Ltd. (PAGEIND)Current77/100₹39,485 Cr52.2463.8%0.01—
K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (KPRMILL)67/100₹38,367 Cr42.0520.2%0.10View
Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (VTL)63/100₹17,217 Cr20.3010.8%0.13View
Welspun Living Ltd. (WELSPUNLIV)67/100₹17,124 Cr61.6815.4%0.51View
Arvind Ltd. (ARVIND)64/100₹14,096 Cr34.0415.5%0.36View
Trident Ltd. (TRIDENT)59/100₹12,531 Cr31.7010.6%0.37View

Frequently Asked Questions: Page Industries Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Page Industries Ltd. (PAGEIND)?

Page Industries Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 77/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (48/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is PAGEIND fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, PAGEIND exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 77/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 50.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01.

Q:Does PAGEIND pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. PAGEIND does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does PAGEIND compare against other Textiles peers?

Within India's Textiles sector, PAGEIND trades at a P/E of 52.24 and generates an ROCE of 63.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 77/100 against top sector peers like K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (67/100), Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (63/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.