NSE: OSWALPUMPSCapital GoodsSmall Cap

Oswal Pumps Ltd.

ISIN: INE0BYP01024 • Market Cap: ₹3,331 Cr

5-Pillar Score
86/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio9.93
ROCE82.5%
ROE60.7%
Debt to Equity0.70
3Y Sales CAGR73.9%
Promoter Holding75.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Oswal Pumps Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (22.1%), Return on Capital Employed (82.5%), and equity compounding (60.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
72/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.70 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
99/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (73.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (113.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
90/ 100

Trades at P/E of 9.93 vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of —.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 75.7%, backed by 5.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 82.5%)

Oswal Pumps Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 82.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 60.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 60.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 73.9%)

Revenue has expanded at 73.9% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 113.5%)

Net earnings have compounded at 113.5% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 9.93)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 9.93, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking OSWALPUMPS against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 86/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare OSWALPUMPS directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Oswal Pumps Ltd. (OSWALPUMPS)Current86/100₹3,331 Cr9.9382.5%0.70—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Oswal Pumps Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Oswal Pumps Ltd. (OSWALPUMPS)?

Oswal Pumps Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 86/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (72/100), Growth (99/100), Valuation (90/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is OSWALPUMPS fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, OSWALPUMPS exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 86/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 60.7% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.70.

Q:Does OSWALPUMPS pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! OSWALPUMPS satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does OSWALPUMPS compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, OSWALPUMPS trades at a P/E of 9.93 and generates an ROCE of 82.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 86/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.