NSE: MSUMIAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

ISIN: INE0FS801015 • Market Cap: ₹26,043 Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio41.51
ROCE36.4%
ROE28.9%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR14.2%
Promoter Holding61.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Measures operating margins (8.7%), Return on Capital Employed (36.4%), and equity compounding (28.9%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
86/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
42/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (14.2%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-0.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
48/ 100

Trades at P/E of 41.51 vs PEG of 2.61 and Dividend Yield of 1.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 61.7%, backed by 26.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 36.4%)

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 36.4%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 28.9%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 28.9%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (26.8%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 26.8%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking MSUMI against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 70/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare MSUMI directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI)Current70/100₹26,043 Cr41.5136.4%0.00—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI)?

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (83/100), Financial Health (86/100), Growth (42/100), Valuation (48/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is MSUMI fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, MSUMI exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 28.9% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does MSUMI pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! MSUMI satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does MSUMI compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, MSUMI trades at a P/E of 41.51 and generates an ROCE of 36.4%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.