NSE: MAZDOCKCapital GoodsLarge Cap

Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.

ISIN: INE249Z01020 • Market Cap: ₹1.03 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
78/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio35.95
ROCE23.6%
ROE26.5%
Debt to Equity0.05
3Y Sales CAGR12.1%
Promoter Holding81.2%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
91/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.3%), Return on Capital Employed (23.6%), and equity compounding (26.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
84/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.05 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (12.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (11.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
65/ 100

Trades at P/E of 35.95 vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of 0.7%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 81.2%, backed by 6.7% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 23.6%)

Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 23.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 26.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 26.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.05)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking MAZDOCK against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 78/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare MAZDOCK directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MAZDOCK)Current78/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr35.9523.6%0.05—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MAZDOCK)?

Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 78/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (91/100), Financial Health (84/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (65/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is MAZDOCK fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, MAZDOCK exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 78/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 26.5% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05.

Q:Does MAZDOCK pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! MAZDOCK satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does MAZDOCK compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, MAZDOCK trades at a P/E of 35.95 and generates an ROCE of 23.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 78/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.