NSE: MANYAVARConsumer ServicesMid Cap

Vedant Fashions Ltd.

ISIN: INE825V01034 • Market Cap: ₹13,188 Cr

5-Pillar Score
75/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio34.17
ROCE20.6%
ROE21.8%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR8.9%
Promoter Holding74.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Vedant Fashions Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (43.9%), Return on Capital Employed (20.6%), and equity compounding (21.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.9%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (8.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
55/ 100

Trades at P/E of 34.17 vs PEG of 3.60 and Dividend Yield of 1.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 74.9%, backed by 21.1% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 20.6%)

Vedant Fashions Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 20.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 21.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 21.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking MANYAVAR against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 75/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare MANYAVAR directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Vedant Fashions Ltd. (MANYAVAR)Current75/100₹13,188 Cr34.1720.6%0.00—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Vedant Fashions Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Vedant Fashions Ltd. (MANYAVAR)?

Vedant Fashions Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 75/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (55/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is MANYAVAR fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, MANYAVAR exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 75/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 21.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does MANYAVAR pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. MANYAVAR does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does MANYAVAR compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, MANYAVAR trades at a P/E of 34.17 and generates an ROCE of 20.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 75/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.