NSE: JUBLFOODConsumer ServicesLarge Cap

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

ISIN: INE797F01020 • Market Cap: ₹32,722 Cr

5-Pillar Score
68/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio75.40
ROCE17.2%
ROE18.7%
Debt to Equity0.78
3Y Sales CAGR20.3%
Promoter Holding40.3%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Measures operating margins (19.8%), Return on Capital Employed (17.2%), and equity compounding (18.7%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
72/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.78 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (20.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (3.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
32/ 100

Trades at P/E of 75.40 vs PEG of 3.62 and Dividend Yield of 0.2%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 40.3%, backed by 52.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.7%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.7%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Strong Topline Expansion (3Y Sales CAGR: 20.3%)

Revenue has expanded at 20.3% CAGR over 3 years, signaling industry market-share gains.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (52.9%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 52.9%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 75.40)

A steep valuation multiple of 75.40 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking JUBLFOOD against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 68/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare JUBLFOOD directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. (JUBLFOOD)Current68/100₹32,722 Cr75.4017.2%0.78—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. (JUBLFOOD)?

Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 68/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (81/100), Financial Health (72/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (32/100), and Ownership Quality (82/100).

Q:Is JUBLFOOD fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

JUBLFOOD currently holds a moderate quality rating of 68/100. While it operates in the Consumer Services sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does JUBLFOOD pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! JUBLFOOD satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does JUBLFOOD compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, JUBLFOOD trades at a P/E of 75.40 and generates an ROCE of 17.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 68/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.