NSE: JAMNAAUTOAutomobile and Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.

ISIN: INE039C01032 • Market Cap: ₹4,824 Cr

5-Pillar Score
73/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio20.64
ROCE22.2%
ROE18.2%
Debt to Equity0.13
3Y Sales CAGR4.5%
Promoter Holding49.8%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
82/ 100

Measures operating margins (15.3%), Return on Capital Employed (22.2%), and equity compounding (18.2%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.13 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (4.5%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (11.6%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
82/ 100

Trades at P/E of 20.64 vs PEG of 1.46 and Dividend Yield of 2.1%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
60/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 49.8%, backed by 12.9% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 22.2%)

Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 22.2%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.2%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.2%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.13)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 20.64)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 20.64, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Topline Stagnation (3Y Sales CAGR: 4.5%)

Revenue growth has slowed below inflation rates, indicating cyclical demand slowdown or saturated core markets.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking JAMNAAUTO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 73/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare JAMNAAUTO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. (JAMNAAUTO)Current73/100₹4,824 Cr20.6422.2%0.13—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. (JAMNAAUTO)?

Jamna Auto Industries Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 73/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (82/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (82/100), and Ownership Quality (60/100).

Q:Is JAMNAAUTO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, JAMNAAUTO exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 73/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.2% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13.

Q:Does JAMNAAUTO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! JAMNAAUTO satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does JAMNAAUTO compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, JAMNAAUTO trades at a P/E of 20.64 and generates an ROCE of 22.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 73/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.