NSE: INDIAMARTConsumer ServicesMid Cap

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.

ISIN: INE933S01016 • Market Cap: ₹10,422 Cr

5-Pillar Score
84/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio21.12
ROCE21.6%
ROE19.8%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR10.4%
Promoter Holding49.1%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
92/ 100

Measures operating margins (33.7%), Return on Capital Employed (21.6%), and equity compounding (19.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
81/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
79/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (10.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (18.0%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
88/ 100

Trades at P/E of 21.12 vs PEG of — and Dividend Yield of 3.5%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 49.1%, backed by 32.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 21.6%)

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 21.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

High-Velocity Profit Compounding (3Y PAT CAGR: 18.0%)

Net earnings have compounded at 18.0% annualized, demonstrating operating leverage.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 21.12)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 21.12, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (32.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 32.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Consumer Services)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Consumer Services space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking INDIAMART against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 84/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Consumer Services Sector Peer Comparison

Compare INDIAMART directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. (INDIAMART)Current84/100₹10,422 Cr21.1221.6%0.00—
Eternal Ltd. (ETERNAL)61/100₹3.09 Lakh Cr713.642.9%0.00View
Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART)66/100₹2.60 Lakh Cr84.8816.4%0.04View
Trent Ltd. (TRENT)74/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr86.7829.6%0.07View
Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART)63/100₹1.11 Lakh Cr169.678.4%0.03View
Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. (INDHOTEL)75/100₹1.03 Lakh Cr48.0216.0%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. (INDIAMART)?

Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 84/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (92/100), Financial Health (81/100), Growth (79/100), Valuation (88/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is INDIAMART fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, INDIAMART exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 84/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does INDIAMART pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! INDIAMART satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does INDIAMART compare against other Consumer Services peers?

Within India's Consumer Services sector, INDIAMART trades at a P/E of 21.12 and generates an ROCE of 21.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 84/100 against top sector peers like Eternal Ltd. (61/100), Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (66/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.