NSE: HINDPETROOil Gas & Consumable FuelsLarge Cap

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

ISIN: INE094A01015 • Market Cap: ₹77,676 Cr

5-Pillar Score
63/100
Moderate / Average
P/E Ratio46.48
ROCE22.2%
ROE27.5%
Debt to Equity0.78
3Y Sales CAGR5.1%
Promoter Holding54.9%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Measures operating margins (1.4%), Return on Capital Employed (22.2%), and equity compounding (27.5%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
69/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.78 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
35/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (5.1%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-86.7%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
53/ 100

Trades at P/E of 46.48 vs PEG of 5.00 and Dividend Yield of 6.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 54.9%, backed by 36.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 22.2%)

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 22.2%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 27.5%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 27.5%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (36.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 36.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking HINDPETRO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Borderline

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Scorecard of 63/100 or leverage profile sits below strict quality index hurdles.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels Sector Peer Comparison

Compare HINDPETRO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HINDPETRO)Current63/100₹77,676 Cr46.4822.2%0.78—
Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE)68/100₹17.69 Lakh Cr23.689.2%0.41View
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)67/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr6.8812.7%0.38View
Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA)73/100₹2.47 Lakh Cr7.9019.6%0.12View
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOC)69/100₹1.93 Lakh Cr5.7318.9%0.55View
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL)72/100₹1.34 Lakh Cr7.8325.6%0.45View

Frequently Asked Questions: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HINDPETRO)?

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 63/100, placing it in the 'Moderate / Average' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (73/100), Financial Health (69/100), Growth (35/100), Valuation (53/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is HINDPETRO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

HINDPETRO currently holds a moderate quality rating of 63/100. While it operates in the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector, investors should monitor its profit margins before initiating long-term positions.

Q:Does HINDPETRO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. HINDPETRO does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does HINDPETRO compare against other Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels peers?

Within India's Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector, HINDPETRO trades at a P/E of 46.48 and generates an ROCE of 22.2%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 63/100 against top sector peers like Reliance Industries Ltd. (68/100), Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.