NSE: BPCLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsLarge Cap

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

ISIN: INE029A01011 • Market Cap: ₹1.34 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
72/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio7.83
ROCE25.6%
ROE25.8%
Debt to Equity0.45
3Y Sales CAGR7.3%
Promoter Holding53.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
73/ 100

Measures operating margins (5.0%), Return on Capital Employed (25.6%), and equity compounding (25.8%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
80/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.45 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
35/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (7.3%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (-15.2%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
95/ 100

Trades at P/E of 7.83 vs PEG of 0.72 and Dividend Yield of 5.7%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
85/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 53.0%, backed by 38.8% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 25.6%)

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 25.6%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 25.8%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 25.8%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 7.83)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 7.83, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (38.8%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 38.8%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking BPCL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 72/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels Sector Peer Comparison

Compare BPCL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL)Current72/100₹1.34 Lakh Cr7.8325.6%0.45—
Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE)68/100₹17.69 Lakh Cr23.689.2%0.41View
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)67/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr6.8812.7%0.38View
Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA)73/100₹2.47 Lakh Cr7.9019.6%0.12View
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOC)69/100₹1.93 Lakh Cr5.7318.9%0.55View
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HINDPETRO)63/100₹77,676 Cr46.4822.2%0.78View

Frequently Asked Questions: Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL)?

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 72/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (73/100), Financial Health (80/100), Growth (35/100), Valuation (95/100), and Ownership Quality (85/100).

Q:Is BPCL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, BPCL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 72/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 25.8% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45.

Q:Does BPCL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. BPCL does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does BPCL compare against other Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels peers?

Within India's Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector, BPCL trades at a P/E of 7.83 and generates an ROCE of 25.6%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 72/100 against top sector peers like Reliance Industries Ltd. (68/100), Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.