NSE: HEROMOTOCOAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Hero MotoCorp Ltd.

ISIN: INE158A01026 • Market Cap: ₹1.14 Lakh Cr

5-Pillar Score
81/100
Exceptional Quality
P/E Ratio20.92
ROCE30.8%
ROE26.6%
Debt to Equity0.02
3Y Sales CAGR10.4%
Promoter Holding34.7%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Hero MotoCorp Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
90/ 100

Measures operating margins (14.5%), Return on Capital Employed (30.8%), and equity compounding (26.6%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
89/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.02 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (10.4%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (15.5%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Trades at P/E of 20.92 vs PEG of 2.23 and Dividend Yield of 3.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
72/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 34.7%, backed by 55.4% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 30.8%)

Hero MotoCorp Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 30.8%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 26.6%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 26.6%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.02)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 20.92)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 20.92, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (55.4%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 55.4%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking HEROMOTOCO against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 81/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare HEROMOTOCO directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (HEROMOTOCO)Current81/100₹1.14 Lakh Cr20.9230.8%0.02—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Hero MotoCorp Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (HEROMOTOCO)?

Hero MotoCorp Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 81/100, placing it in the 'Exceptional Quality' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (90/100), Financial Health (89/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (78/100), and Ownership Quality (72/100).

Q:Is HEROMOTOCO fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, HEROMOTOCO exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 81/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 26.6% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02.

Q:Does HEROMOTOCO pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! HEROMOTOCO satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does HEROMOTOCO compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, HEROMOTOCO trades at a P/E of 20.92 and generates an ROCE of 30.8%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 81/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.