NSE: GABRIELAutomobile and Auto ComponentsLarge Cap

Gabriel India Ltd.

ISIN: INE524A01029 • Market Cap: ₹25,495 Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio85.65
ROCE21.0%
ROE18.4%
Debt to Equity0.06
3Y Sales CAGR13.7%
Promoter Holding63.5%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Gabriel India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
75/ 100

Measures operating margins (9.2%), Return on Capital Employed (21.0%), and equity compounding (18.4%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.06 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
70/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (13.7%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (12.7%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
25/ 100

Trades at P/E of 85.65 vs PEG of 4.73 and Dividend Yield of 0.3%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 63.5%, backed by 19.3% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 21.0%)

Gabriel India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 21.0%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 18.4%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 18.4%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.06)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Priced for Perfection (P/E: 85.65)

A steep valuation multiple of 85.65 leaves little margin for safety against quarterly earnings misses.

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Automobile and Auto Components)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Automobile and Auto Components space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking GABRIEL against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 70/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Automobile and Auto Components Sector Peer Comparison

Compare GABRIEL directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Gabriel India Ltd. (GABRIEL)Current70/100₹25,495 Cr85.6521.0%0.06—
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (MARUTI)71/100₹4.30 Lakh Cr30.0215.6%0.00View
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M)72/100₹4.24 Lakh Cr22.9716.6%1.43View
Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO)77/100₹3.22 Lakh Cr27.3425.4%0.57View
Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT)74/100₹2.19 Lakh Cr37.8623.7%0.01View
TVS Motor Company Ltd. (TVSMOTOR)68/100₹2.07 Lakh Cr60.4629.9%3.31View

Frequently Asked Questions: Gabriel India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Gabriel India Ltd. (GABRIEL)?

Gabriel India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (75/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (70/100), Valuation (25/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is GABRIEL fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, GABRIEL exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 18.4% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06.

Q:Does GABRIEL pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! GABRIEL satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does GABRIEL compare against other Automobile and Auto Components peers?

Within India's Automobile and Auto Components sector, GABRIEL trades at a P/E of 85.65 and generates an ROCE of 21.0%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. (71/100), Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (72/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.