NSE: ELGIEQUIPCapital GoodsLarge Cap

Elgi Equipments Ltd.

ISIN: INE285A01027 • Market Cap: ₹20,224 Cr

5-Pillar Score
70/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio45.15
ROCE26.7%
ROE19.3%
Debt to Equity0.18
3Y Sales CAGR8.8%
Promoter Holding31.2%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Elgi Equipments Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
82/ 100

Measures operating margins (14.8%), Return on Capital Employed (26.7%), and equity compounding (19.3%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
83/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.18 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
62/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (8.8%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (12.3%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
40/ 100

Trades at P/E of 45.15 vs PEG of 3.16 and Dividend Yield of 0.4%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
68/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 31.2%, backed by 32.0% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 26.7%)

Elgi Equipments Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 26.7%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 19.3%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 19.3%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Deep Institutional Sponsorship (32.0%)

Mutual funds, domestic DIIs, and foreign FIIs hold 32.0%, providing strong governance scrutiny.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Capital Goods)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Capital Goods space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking ELGIEQUIP against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Eligible

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Passes Saurabh Mukherjea's Coffee Can rule: 10%+ sustained revenue growth and 15%+ ROCE/ROE.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 70/100 and clean gearing.

Watchlist

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Valuation multiple or return metrics require further cyclical pullback.

Industry Benchmark

Capital Goods Sector Peer Comparison

Compare ELGIEQUIP directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Elgi Equipments Ltd. (ELGIEQUIP)Current70/100₹20,224 Cr45.1526.7%0.18—
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL)70/100₹3.35 Lakh Cr35.9413.9%0.00View
Bharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)80/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr48.6132.7%0.00View
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV)71/100₹1.76 Lakh Cr42.0231.3%0.38View
ABB India Ltd. (ABB)72/100₹1.57 Lakh Cr52.4828.7%0.00View
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA)76/100₹1.50 Lakh Cr129.9926.7%0.00View

Frequently Asked Questions: Elgi Equipments Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Elgi Equipments Ltd. (ELGIEQUIP)?

Elgi Equipments Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 70/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (82/100), Financial Health (83/100), Growth (62/100), Valuation (40/100), and Ownership Quality (68/100).

Q:Is ELGIEQUIP fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, ELGIEQUIP exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 70/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 19.3% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18.

Q:Does ELGIEQUIP pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

Yes! ELGIEQUIP satisfies both core pillars of Coffee Can Investing: achieving consistently high capital returns (ROCE/ROE >= 15%) alongside double-digit multi-year revenue growth.

Q:How does ELGIEQUIP compare against other Capital Goods peers?

Within India's Capital Goods sector, ELGIEQUIP trades at a P/E of 45.15 and generates an ROCE of 26.7%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 70/100 against top sector peers like Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (70/100), Bharat Electronics Ltd. (80/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.