NSE: CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsMid Cap

Castrol India Ltd.

ISIN: INE172A01027 • Market Cap: ₹18,680 Cr

5-Pillar Score
79/100
Solid & Healthy
P/E Ratio17.58
ROCE69.5%
ROE50.0%
Debt to Equity0.00
3Y Sales CAGR7.0%
Promoter Holding51.0%
Detailed Quantitative Breakdown

The 5-Pillar Quality Audit for Castrol India Ltd.

Evaluated across Profitability, Financial Health, Historical Compounding, Valuation Safety, and Ownership Governance:

1. Profitability & Capital Efficiency

Weight: 25%
95/ 100

Measures operating margins (24.4%), Return on Capital Employed (69.5%), and equity compounding (50.0%).

2. Financial Health & Solvency

Weight: 25%
87/ 100

Debt-to-Equity is 0.00 with comfortable interest coverage and clean working capital.

3. Growth & Compounding Track Record

Weight: 20%
55/ 100

Historical 3Y Sales CAGR (7.0%) and 3Y PAT CAGR (7.1%).

4. Valuation Multiple & Margin of Safety

Weight: 15%
70/ 100

Trades at P/E of 17.58 vs PEG of 2.93 and Dividend Yield of 4.6%.

5. Ownership Quality & Governance

Weight: 15%
78/ 100

Promoter holding stands at 51.0%, backed by 22.6% institutional ownership.

Key Fundamental Strengths

Superior Capital Efficiency (ROCE: 69.5%)

Castrol India Ltd. generates exceptional return on capital employed of 69.5%, reflecting pricing power and competitive moat.

Robust Equity Compounding (ROE: 50.0%)

Shareholder equity compounds at a healthy 50.0%, exceeding average Indian equity benchmarks.

Fortress Balance Sheet (D/E: 0.00)

The company operates virtually debt-free, shielding net margins from interest rate cycles and monetary tightening.

Attractive Valuation Margin (P/E: 17.58)

Trading at a P/E multiple of 17.58, the stock offers a favourable risk-reward entry for quality compounding.

Areas to Watch & Potential Risks

Sectoral & Macro Headwinds (Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels)

Subject to broader cyclical demand, raw material price shifts, and regulatory frameworks governing the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels space.

Institutional Strategy Filters

Quantitative Strategy Eligibility

Checking CASTROLIND against established Indian wealth creation frameworks:

Fails Screen

Coffee Can Investing Framework

Fails 10%+ revenue growth or 15%+ minimum capital return benchmark over historical periods.

Top Quartile

Quality Factor Screener (High RoIC + Low Debt)

Qualifies for Indian Quality Indices with overall score of 79/100 and clean gearing.

Attractive

GARP / Value-Growth Blend

Provides balanced valuation margin with strong profitability scores.

Industry Benchmark

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels Sector Peer Comparison

Compare CASTROLIND directly against top industry peers by market capitalization:

Company5-Pillar ScoreMarket CapP/EROCED/EScorecard
Castrol India Ltd. (CASTROLIND)Current79/100₹18,680 Cr17.5869.5%0.00—
Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE)68/100₹17.69 Lakh Cr23.689.2%0.41View
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (ONGC)67/100₹2.99 Lakh Cr6.8812.7%0.38View
Coal India Ltd. (COALINDIA)73/100₹2.47 Lakh Cr7.9019.6%0.12View
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOC)69/100₹1.93 Lakh Cr5.7318.9%0.55View
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (BPCL)72/100₹1.34 Lakh Cr7.8325.6%0.45View

Frequently Asked Questions: Castrol India Ltd.

Q:What is the 5-Pillar Fundamental Score for Castrol India Ltd. (CASTROLIND)?

Castrol India Ltd. has a RupeeTools Fundamental Score of 79/100, placing it in the 'Solid & Healthy' category. Its pillar scores are: Profitability (95/100), Financial Health (87/100), Growth (55/100), Valuation (70/100), and Ownership Quality (78/100).

Q:Is CASTROLIND fundamentally strong for long-term investment?

Yes, CASTROLIND exhibits solid fundamental strength with a 79/100 score, driven by a return on equity of 50.0% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00.

Q:Does CASTROLIND pass the Coffee Can Investing filter?

No. CASTROLIND does not currently meet the strict 15% ROCE and 10% sustained topline compounding threshold mandated by the Coffee Can investing framework.

Q:How does CASTROLIND compare against other Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels peers?

Within India's Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector, CASTROLIND trades at a P/E of 17.58 and generates an ROCE of 69.5%. Compare its 5-Pillar score of 79/100 against top sector peers like Reliance Industries Ltd. (68/100), Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. (67/100).

Regulatory & SEBI Research Analyst Compliance Disclaimer:

This 5-pillar fundamental score is an automated quantitative health check generated purely from historical public financial statements, corporate filings, and exchange disclosures for educational and informational purposes only. It does NOT constitute investment advice, a stock recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell securities. RupeeTools is not a SEBI-registered Research Analyst. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making investment decisions.